Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb BL815,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52696

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:12:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:485 (NZ) Sqn RAF
Registration: BL815
MSN: OU-
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Goes railway station; Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Kings Cliffe (takeoff at 11:50 hrs)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Rhubarb - Vlissingen.
Rhubarb – fighter or fighter-bomber sections, at times of low cloud and poor visibility, crossing the English Channel and then dropping below cloud level to search for opportunity targets such as railway locomotives and rolling stock, aircraft on the ground, enemy troops, and vehicles on roads.

The aircraft collided with a telegraph pole and crashed.
The pilot did not survive:

48001 Plt Off Harold William Harrison - / Vlissingen Northern Cemetery Row C, Grave 6.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1699
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
6 January 1945 PL394 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 near Breda, Noord-Brabant w/o
6 January 1945 NH514 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 near Breda, Noord-Brabant w/o
8 February 1945 MK529 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 1 Blekenweg 10-12, Haren, Groningen prv w/o
13 February 1945 PT856 485 (NZ) Sqn RAF 0 near Bakel, Noord-Brabant w/o