Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT139,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52697

Date:Wednesday 22 July 1942
Time:night
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT139
MSN: EQ-A Bar
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee E of Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:41 hrs for an operation to Duisburg in Germany.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The observer is missing in action:

Pilot:R/84099 Flt Sgt Robert Wishart RCAF - Harlingen General Cemetery Plot E. Row 3. Grave 6.
Observer:R/81079 Sgt Robert Spencer Doherty RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 103
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/67907 Flt Sgt John Beverly Pleasence - RCAF - Harlingen General Cemetery Plot E Row 3 Grave 8 (Washed up 1 km s of Zurich)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:104333 Plt Off Thomas Reginald Ashton - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery 31 A 4 (Washed up Afsluitdijk pole 18.5 at 30 July 42) (NCO:1282891 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 30 September, 1941)

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1698
CWGC
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database