Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6071,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52704

Date:Tuesday 14 July 1942
Time:01:18 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:18 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6071
MSN: WV-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amsterdamse Bos, Amstelveen, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 00:15 hrs for an intruder operation to Deelen airfield
The aircraft was coned by searchlights and engaged by light Flak of the coastal defences (6. & 10./Marine-Flak-Abteilung 808 & V./3./leichte Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 764) at 01:12-13. In the end, hit by Schiphol airfield Flak of the 1., 3. & 5./Reserve-Flak-Abteilung 242.
All three are buried at Amsterdam:

P/O (110823) Peter Cyprain Coulthard (pilot) RAFVR - killed (NCO:1239929 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 09 December, 1941)
Sgt (1380821) Arthur Dennis Meech (obs.) RAFVR - killed
P/O (134027) Plt Off Lyn George Lloyd Ward (WOp/AG ) RAFVR - killed (NCO:933066 Commission Gazetted : Friday 18 December, 1942)

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1695
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 May 1940 L8860 18 Sqn RAF 3 near Kessel, Limburg w/o
11 April 1941 T1829 18 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea off Westerland, Sylt, from the direction of Amrun. w/o