Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 1199,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52711

Date:Tuesday 7 July 1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:4./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 1199
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Driebergen, Utrecht -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation: Feindflug (combat flight)
Call Sign: F8+AM
Crew:
Flugzeugführer Ofw. A. Voigt 62720/29 Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-7-158 Dow 9 jul 42; A'dam 74-144
Beobachter Gfr. E. Höpfer 62720/40 Luftwaffe Survived
Bordfunker Uffz. H. Schulz Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-7-159 A'dam 74-145
Bordmechaniker Ofw. F. Schäble Luftwaffe Ysselsteyn CX-7-160 A'dam 74-146

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1685