Accident LET L-13 Blaník N90861,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5275

Date:Saturday 23 September 1978
Time:16:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic ll13 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
LET L-13 Blaník
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N90861
MSN: B25722
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Pittstown, Nj -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Pittstown, Nj
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During glider tow,the glider was rel at 150 ft.The glider contd climbing rt turn.Stall spin.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC78FHA39
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB Identification: NYC78FHA39