Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7747,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52770

Date:Friday 26 June 1942
Time:overnight
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:76 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7747
MSN: MP-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:North Sea -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Middleton St. George, Durham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:36 hrs for the third 1000 bomber raid, this time the target being Bremen in Germany.
The aircraft failed to return and is still missing. Probably, it was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Heinz Strüning of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield - (claim) 'Liberator' area Hoek van Holland - Rotterdam (Biber) at 01:13 hrs.

All seven crew members are missing in action. For their names, see Aircrew Remembered.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://www.aircrewremembered.com/AlliedLossesIncidents/?q=W7747

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
10 April 1942 R9484 76 Sqn RAF 7 Oer-Erkenschwick, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
30 May 1942 W1065 76 Sqn RAF 7 Gennevilliers - Hauts-de-Seine département w/o
12 August 1943 DK240 76 Sqn RAF 5 near Bernay, Eure w/o
26 November 1943 LK903 76 Sqn RAF 1 near Erbach, Eltville am Rhein, Hessen w/o
22 January 1944 LL185 76 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea W of Walcheren, Zeeland w/o
15 March 1944 LW657 76 Sqn RAF 7 Heslach, Stuttgart, Baden-Württemberg w/o
23 June 1944 LW620 76 Sqn RAF 7 10 miles WSW of Beverley, Yorks w/o