Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7651,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52801

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:03:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7651
MSN: DY-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Radewijk, Overijssel -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:04 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Wilhelm Dormann of the 8./NJG 1, who was flying a Bf 110 from Twente airfield - (claim) Radewijk 8km SE Hardenberg (4A). Aircraft exploded over the hamlet of Radewijk (Overijssel) 6km East of Hardenberg.
Three crew members are missing in action to this day:

Pilot:R/78493 WOII William Robert Davies RCAF - Hardenberg Protestant Cemetery A 16
Co-Pilot:R/59671 Flt Sgt Francis Garfield Peebles RCAF Hardenberg Protestant Cemetery A 17
Flight Engineer:948761 Sgt Daniel Hanlon - Hardenberg Protestant Cemetery A 20
Navigator:106141 Plt Off Edward Frederick Lloyd - Runnymede Memorial Panel 70
Bomb Aimer:986460 Sgt Ian Duncan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 82
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:J/15454 Plt Off John Emmanuel Sumpton RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101
Air Gunner:625189 Sgt Harry Smith - Hardenberg Protestant Cemetery A 19
Air Gunner:976486 Sgt Ernest Jackson - Hardenberg Protestant Cemetery A 18

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1602
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 February 1943 W7921 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 Brokstreek, Essen, Niedersachsen w/o
21 January 1944 HX150 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 4 near Becklingen, Bergen, Niedersachsen w/o
17 June 1944 MZ301 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea w/o
25 June 1944 MZ753 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 near Fontaine-l'Étalon, Pas-de-Calais département w/o