Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II R9530,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52803

Date:Wednesday 17 June 1942
Time:03:09
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF
Registration: R9530
MSN: DY-J
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km NW of Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Topcliffe
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:02 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Heinrich Prinz zu Sayn-Wittgenstein of the Ergänzungsstaffel/NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
Four of the crew are still missing in action:

Pilot:J/15520 Plt Off Charles Rae Barr RCAF - Bergen op Zoom Canadian War Cemetery 6 H 6 (Washed up Katwijk aan Zee 12 July 42)
Flight Engineer:531369 Sgt James William Brown - Bergen op Zoom 29 B 10 (Washed up N of Callantsoog 10 July 42)
Observer:R/76122 Flt Sgt David Conter RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 102
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner:1155037 Sgt Ronald Charles Perriam - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91
Air Gunner:1160674 Sgt John George Smith Rocks- Runnymede Memorial Panel 92
Air Gunner:R/76192 Sgt David MacNeil Smith RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 107

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1603
CWGC
Bomber Command Loss 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 July 1943 JD169 102 (Ceylon) Sqn RAF 7 Missing, North Sea, off Dutch coast mis
17 September 1944 MZ289 102 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis