Accident Dornier Do 217 E-4 5384,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52804

Date:Tuesday 16 June 1942
Time:23:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-4
Owner/operator:2./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5384
MSN: U5+BK, rote B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Oranjebond estate at Esbeek, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on fire after take-off for a Feindflug (operational sortie).
The crew members were laid to rest at Tilburg. Today, they rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Uffz. H. Jeub 57358/58 Luftwaffe / grave CQ-4-83
Beobachter / Uffz. E. Schmidt 57359/56 Luftwaffe / grave CQ-4-84
Bordfunker / Uffz. W. Schreiter 53576/1423 Luftwaffe / grave CQ-4-85
Bordschütze / Ogfr. R. Hauschke 53758/29 Luftwaffe / grave CQ-4-86

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1600&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 March 1943 4355 2./KG 2 Luftwaffe 4 12 km N of Octeville w/o