Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3761,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52815

Date:Sunday 7 June 1942
Time:01:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF
Registration: N3761
MSN: BU-E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea W of Terschelling, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Stradishall
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Emden, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2 - (claim) North Sea West of Terschelling at 01:47.
There were no survivors:

Pilot:40866 Flt Lt Reginald William Arthur Turtle DFC - Schiermoonikoog (Vredenhof) Cemetery Grave 69 (Washed up Schiermonnikoog on 20th June 1942)
Flight Engineer:573717 Sgt Allan Randall Scott - Vlieland General Cemetery Grave 51. (Washed up Vlieland on 12th July 1942)
Observer:108005 Plt Off Leonard Treppass - Vlieland General Cemetery Grave 50. (Washed up Vlieland on 12th July 1942)
Navigator:116554 Flt Lt Norman Harrison - Runnymede Memorial Panel 65
Bomb Aimer:755880 Flt Sgt Wilfred Barham - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 42. (Washed up Terschelling on 10th June 1942)
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:115722 Plt Off John Barry Holdsworth - Runnymede Memorial Panel 70
Air Gunner:J/7197 Plt Off Barry Phillip Cardinal - Terschelling (West Terschelling) General Cemetery Grave 41. (Washed up Terschelling on 10th June 1942)
Air Gunner:J/15139 Plt Off Edward Michael Marks RCAF - Runnymede Memorial Panel 101

Sources:

http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1586
CWGC
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
31 May 1942 W7534 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 8 near Gelsenkirchen-Buer, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
Mid-air collision
28 September 1943 EF402 214 (Federated Malay States) Sqn RAF 0 field near Galtho Hede, Ølgod, Syddanmark w/o