Accident Vickers Wellington Mk IV Z1331,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52820

Date:Saturday 6 June 1942
Time:01:16
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk IV
Owner/operator:301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z1331
MSN: GR-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer, E of Amsterdam, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hemswell
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:18 hrs for an operation against the steel-producing town of Essen in Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Bf 110 F-4 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield.
None of the crew survived:

Pilot:P-0218 Fg Off Daniel Plawski - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 55.
Co-Pilot:P-76772 Fg Off Jan Kozak - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 32
Navigator:P-0355 Fg Off Paweł Jan Wybraniec - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery B 9 (Found IJsselmeer near Lighthouse Marken)/Polish war Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 79.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:P-780641 Flt Sgt Jan Czerwonka PAF Amsterdam New Easter Cemetery B 15 (Found at IJsselmeer near Uitdam)/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 11.
Air Gunner:P-784965 Sgt Kazimierz Andrzej Podgorski PAF Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery B 12 (Found at Volendam Harbour/Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 55.
Air Gunner:P-793030 Sgt Roman Radecki - Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt Panel 58.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1581&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
CWGC
Krzystek's List
Polish War Memorial RAF Northolt
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 Z1331 301 (Ziemi Pomorskiej) Sqn RAF 0 50-60 miles east of Harwich, Essex, England non