Accident Vickers Wellington Mk III X3724,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52825

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:00:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic well model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Vickers Wellington Mk III
Owner/operator:115 Sqn RAF
Registration: X3724
MSN: KO-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee SE of Vlieland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:28 hrs for an operation to Bremen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Egmont Prinz zur Lippe-Weissenfeld of the 5./NJG 2, who was flying a Bf 110 F-4.
Flt Sgt Hutchinson body was washed ashore between Oudeschild and Nieuweschild on 12 June 1942 at 1900 hrs. Sgt McGrath body was found in the sea near Oudeschild on 4 June 1942 at 0730 hrs:

Pilot:R/75946 Flt Sgt Jack Leon Hutchinson RCAF - Texel (Den Burg) General Cemetery - Plot K. Row 6. Grave 124.
Observer: 1083914 Sgt John Turner Plant - Runnymede Memorial Panel 91
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1057220 Sgt Terence Allen McGrath - Texel (Den Burg) General Cemetery - Plot K. Row 3. Grave 69.
Air Gunner: 1111475 Sgt Thomas Edward Rowan - Runnymede Memorial Panel 92
Air Gunner:1286585 Sgt Eric Roland Harding - Runnymede Memorial Panel 85

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1575&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
115 Squadron Association

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
9 March 1942 X3419 115 Sqn RAF 6 Missing mis