Accident Short Stirling Mk I W7474,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52826

Date:Thursday 4 June 1942
Time:00:27
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF
Registration: W7474
MSN: HA-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 8
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Het Kuitje, Den Helder, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Marham
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:06 hrs for a bombing operation to Bremen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
Those who did not survive rest at Bergen op Zoom war cemetery in Noord-Brabant:

Pilot:123861 Plt Off J R Webster - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Coll. grave 32. A. 7-8.
Pilot:106113 Plt Off James Garscadden - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Coll. grave 32. A. 7-8.
Observer:100055 Plt Off John Douglas Insch - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Coll. grave 32. A. 7-8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:971256 Flt Sgt Harold Cyril Frederick Broadbent DFM - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Coll. grave 32. A. 7-8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/60963 Flt Sgt Leo Louis Joseph Farley RCAF - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Coll. grave 32. A. 7-8.
Air Gunner:616593 Sgt Leonard James Smith - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Coll. grave 32. A. 7-8.
Air Gunner: 1334367 Sgt Norman Cyril Frederick Sibley - Bergen op Zoom War Cemetery Coll. grave 32. A. 7-8.
1019151 Sgt K R Cox PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 493.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1574&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Google Maps
Bomber Command Losses 1942
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 April 1942 W7506 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 8 Hüffelsheim, Rheinland-Pfalz w/o
13 May 1943 BK705 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 7 North Sea 40 km west of Petten, Noord-Holland w/o
23 June 1943 BF572 218 (Gold Coast) Sqn RAF 6 North Sea 25 km W of Den Haag, Zuid-Holland w/o