Accident Short Stirling Mk I N3728,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52834

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3728
MSN: LS-T
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Melick and Herkenbosch; Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:48 hrs for a bombing operation to Essen in Germany.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances, between Melick and Herkenbosch ESE of Roermond.
All seven rest in Jonkerbos war cemetery in Gelderland:

Pilot:NZ/39902 WO Andrew Jack Cowlrick RNZAF - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. G. 7-8.
Flight Engineer:572662 Sgt George Nixon - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 4 G 5
Observer:1154729 Sgt Norman Frederick Webber - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. G. 7-8.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1113251 Sgt Frederick Gordon Crighton - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Coll grave 4. G. 7-8.
Wireless operator/Air Gunner:1360381 Sgt Eric Edwards Hayes - Jonkerbos War Cemetery 4 G 6
Air Gunner:47895 Plt Off John Davidson Weir - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Coll. grave 4. G. 7-8 (NCO:623513 Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 17 March, 1942)
Air Gunner:970388 Sgt Albert Moorcroft - Jonkerbos War Cemetery Coll grave 4. G. 7-8.

Sources:

CWGC
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 1942 W7511 15 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Wyton, Huntingdonshire, England w/o
20 June 1942 R9352 15 Sqn RAF 7 Bimolten, Nordhorn, GB, Niedersachsen w/o
16 December 1942 R9168 15 Sqn RAF 6 woods east of Gortel hamlet, Emst, Gelderland w/o