Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT154,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52835

Date:Wednesday 3 June 1942
Time:01:06
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AT154
MSN: EQ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer E of Medemblik, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:26 hrs for an operation to Essen in Germany.
Outward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the night fighter crew of Hauptmann Helmut Lent & Feldwebel Walter Kubisch of the Stab II./NJG 2, who were flying Lichtenstein-equipped Bf 110 R4+AC from Leeuwarden airfield - IJsselmeer east of Medemblik at 01:06 hrs.
None of the crew survived:

Pilot:J/7076 Plt Off Kenneth Henry Taylor RCAF - Medemblik General Cemetery Grave 248. / washed up near Medemblik on the 14th of June
Observer:106565 Fg Off Peter Leslie Edwards - Runnymede Memorial Panel 66
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:R/80200 Sgt Orville Wilbert McKenzie RCAF - Amsterdam New Eastern Cemetery Plot 85. Row A. Grave 14.
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner:1325076 Sgt Ewart Gladstone Ronson - Lemsterland (Lemmer) General Cemetery Plot C. Row 9. Grave 251. / washed up near Oudemirdum (Friesland) on the 17th of July

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1565&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
CWGC

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
28 December 1941 P1165 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 3 Bumerweg - Steengroeveweg, Winterswijk, Gelderland w/o
27 March 1942 L4140 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 4 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o