Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6581,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52838

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:01:48 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:10 OTU RAF
Registration: Z6581
MSN: -P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Weidenhoek, Breedenbroek, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Abingdon
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:40 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Hauptmann Alfred Haesler of the 9./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente airfield.
The tail portion broke away and fell astride a wire fence at Breedenbroek. All five rest at Gendringen Roman Catholic cemetery:

Pilot S/Ldr. D.B.G. Tomlinson DFC 37989 RAF / grave A 12 / 26 years old
Observer P/O. R.R.H. Rowe 116026 RAF / grave A 16 / 31 years old
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. J.E. McDonald R/92286 RCAF / grave A 15 / 26 years old
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner P/O. J.O. Little DFM 115807 RAF / grave A 13 / 21 years old
Air Gunner Sgt. J.D. O'Sullivan 1330346 RAF / grave A 14 / 19 years old

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1562&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
2020 Commonwealth War Graves Commission

Media: