Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk II W7698,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52841

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk II
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: W7698
MSN: EY-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Genneper Weg 2, Reichswald at Kranenburg, Nordrhein-Westfalen -   Germany
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Croft, Cheshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 22:55 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Nordrhein-Westfalen.
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances.
Today, the three who did not survive are buried at the Canadian War Cemetery at Groesbeek, the Netherlands. They were initially buried at Kranenburg:

Pilot S/Ldr. G.D. Leyland 45071 RAF / prisoner of war
Flight Engineer Sgt. J.E.R. Lyons 335281 RAF / grave 6 A 3-4
Observer P/O. L.G. Geddes J/4773 RCAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. C.G. Pugsley 1307368 RAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner Sgt. W. Brookes 1069578 RAF / grave 6 A 3-4
Air Gunner Sgt. J. Strang 1378938 RAF / grave 6 A 2

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1555A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
http://lostaircraft.com/database.php?lang=en&mode=viewhistory&e=8409&changeset_id=1#

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
26 June 1942 W1067 78 Sqn RAF 3 IJsselmeer SSW of Hindeloopen, Friesland w/o
27 July 1942 W1184 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea mis
6 August 1942 W1180 78 Sqn RAF 3 Sint Odiliënberg - Posterholt; Limburg w/o
12 August 1942 W1115 78 Sqn RAF 2 Igstadt, Wiesbaden, Hessen w/o
12 August 1942 W1061 78 Sqn RAF 2 Wommelgem, Antwerp w/o
29 August 1942 W7809 78 Sqn RAF 7 Abstract, Overijse, Flemish Brabant w/o
10 September 1942 DT491 78 Sqn RAF 7 near Düsseldorf, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
24 September 1942 R9447 78 Sqn RAF 7 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland mis
26 September 1942 W7822 78 Sqn RAF 8 Wadden Sea 1.5 km E of Hörnum, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
1 October 1942 W1036 78 Sqn RAF 4 Sehestedt, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
2 October 1942 W1275 78 Sqn RAF 6 north of Herongen, Straelen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
25 June 1943 JB962 78 Sqn RAF 7 1 km northwest of Zons, Dormagen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o
28 May 1944 LW519 78 Sqn RAF 1 RAF Woodbridge, Suffolk, England w/o

Media: