Incident Short Stirling Mk I N3750,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52848

Date:Tuesday 2 June 1942
Time:02:23 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:7 Sqn RAF
Registration: N3750
MSN: MG-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Westerschelde estuary south of Vlissingen, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 23:07 hrs for participation in the second 1000 bomber raid; this time the target being Essen, Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot up by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Dr. Horst Patuschka of the 7./NJG 2, who was flying a Ju 88 C-6 from Gilze-Rijen airfield.
The crew were all taken prisoner of war:

Pilot:66533 Flt Lt N E Winch PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 39662.
*Pilot: 04128 Gp Capt Herbert Martin Massey DSO MC PoW SBO Stalag Luft 3 Zagan.
Flight Engineer:628900 WO B A Iverson PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 422
Navigator:123998 Plt Off G E Booth PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 395.
Bomb Aimer:1375815 Sgt E D Williams PoW Stalag 357 Kopernikus. PoW Number 456.
Wireless Operator: NZ403753 Sgt R J Boag RNZAF PoW Stalag Luft 6 Heydekrug. PoW Number 393.
Air Gunner:559243 Flt Sgt J Hankin PoW Stalag Luft 3 Zagan & Belaria. PoW Number 413.

* Gp Capt H M Massey was the Senior British Officer at Zagan. It was he who sanctioned the "Great Escape". He was admitted to Obermassfeld Hospital and repatriated on 22 May 1944 as he had not fully recovered from his injuries whilst parachuting pre war.
Massey was the basis for the character Group Captain Ramsey in the film The Great Escape (who also walks with a stick), played by actor James Donald.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part three
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1556A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Bomber Command Losses 1942
RAF Prisoners of War
Nachtjagd Combat Archive book from Red Kite

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 July 1941 N6022 7 Sqn RAF 0 Newton Flotman near Norwich; Norfolk, England w/o
13 April 1942 N3679 7 Sqn RAF 0 RAF Newmarket, Suffolk, England unk
16 September 1942 W7569 7 Sqn RAF 7 IJsselmeer near Lemmer, Friesland w/o
22 June 1943 EF387 7 Sqn RAF 1 Eerste Stichting, Oploo, Noord-Brabant w/o