Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb W3645,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52859

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:15:48
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk Vb
Owner/operator:121 (Eagle) Sqn RAF
Registration: W3645
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Martlesham Heath - takeoff at 13:50 hrs
Destination airport:
Narrative:
"Waikato" was hit by Flak while engaged in a Roadstead operation – dive bombing and low level attacks on enemy ships at sea or in harbour.

F/Lt. T.W. Allen RCAF is missing in action and is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial, panel 99.

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1534