Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z 7414,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52873

Date:Sunday 31 May 1942
Time:15:55
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z
Owner/operator:4./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7414
MSN: weisse 5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea (Pl.Qu.22/2/6-9), near Hoek van Holland, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Woensdrecht airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft was shot down by Spitfires of No. 331 (Norwegian) Squadron RAF.

Fw. J. Schiffer washed up near Den Haag on the 9th of August. Today, he rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave BD-7-165.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1549&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 July 1943 19818 7./JG 54 Luftwaffe 0 Noordermaatweg, Heemskerk, Noord-Holland w/o
30 July 1943 14971 7./JG 54 Luftwaffe 0 near Amerongen, Utrecht w/o
19 August 1943 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Oud Rozenburg, Zuid-Holland min
Gear-up landing
22 September 1943 15628 4./JG 3 Luftwaffe 0 west of 's-Hertogenbosch, Noord-Brabant sub
14 October 1943 20464 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 Stokkem, Limburg w/o
29 November 1943 510285 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 IJsselmeer near Vollenhove, Overijssel w/o
30 January 1944 410300 4./JG 27 Luftwaffe 0 Winterhaarweg, Enschede, Overijssel w/o
30 January 1944 160670 7./JG 1 Luftwaffe 0 Beuningerstraat road, De Lutte, Overijssel w/o
19 September 1944 780954 8./JG 11 Luftwaffe 0 Oude Molen hamlet, Lettele, Overijssel w/o