Incident Junkers Ju 88 D-5 430236,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52883

Date:Friday 29 May 1942
Time:06:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 D-5
Owner/operator:3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe
Registration: 430236
MSN: F6+LL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Schiphol Airfield, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Schiphol airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was shot up by Wing Commander M. Aitken of No. 68 Squadron RAF, flying a Bristol Beaufighter Mk I from RAF Coltishall.
The pilot and observer were both injured. The damage was assessed as 65%.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1524A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1523A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Rickard, J (9 June 2009), No. 68 Squadron (RAF): Second World War, http://www.historyofwar.org/air/units/RAF/68_wwII.html

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 May 1941 0445 3.(F)/Aufkl.Gr.122 Luftwaffe 4 near the Langeweg, Sint-Annaland, Zeeland w/o