Accident Lockheed Hudson Mk V AM878,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52906

Date:Sunday 19 April 1942
Time:06:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic L14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed Hudson Mk V
Owner/operator:407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF
Registration: AM878
MSN: RR-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 7 km N of Ameland, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 04:10 hrs for a coastal patrol in the Dutch coastal area & failed to return.
The aircraft was shot down by Vorpostenboot V 1108 of the 11. Vorpostenflottille.

Pilot P/O. E.D. Girardot J/15310 RCAF / Jonkerbos cemetery in Gelderland; grave 7 J 8 / washed up Ameland island
Observer Sgt. D.S. Kennedy R/74331 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 104
Wireless Operator F/O. R.A.C. Draper C/7493 RCAF / Hallum cemetery in Friesland; grave 32 1A / body found near Ferwert on the 12th of July
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. E.G. Alexander R/77418 RCAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 102
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner F/Sgt. B.W. Weaver R/67233 RCAF / Franeker cemetery in Friesland; grave K 1 1 / washed up Barradeel on the 11th of July

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1485A
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 May 1942 AM679 407 (Demon) Sqn RCAF 4 North Sea 20 km N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o