Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z 8604,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52930

Date:Monday 30 March 1942
Time:16:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z
Owner/operator:5./JG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 8604
MSN: schwarze 6
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 8 km off Noordwijk, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katwijk airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie.
The aircraft failed to return due to bad weather.
Oberleutnant W. Diesselhorst did not survive and washed up at Noordwijk on the 11th of July. He rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1466&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://me109.info/
'Vliegvelden in Oorlogstijd' for airfield

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
21 February 1944 410874 8./JG 1 Luftwaffe 1 IJsselmeer, near Elburg, Gelderland w/o