Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-6 360178,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52938

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:15:35
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-6
Owner/operator:Erg.St./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 360178
MSN: R4+TR
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Kleverskerke, Arnemuiden, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield (base)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed under unknown circumstances. The crew rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Lt. P. Heimke 619/Fl.Aus.Reg.10 Luftwaffe / grave AZ-6-143
Bordfunker / Uffz. K. Engels 1129. Brg.St. Luftwaffe / grave AZ-6-142
Bordschütze / Ogfr. E. Vitt 53576/956 Luftwaffe / grave AZ-6-144

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1464A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps