Accident Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2 3376,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52939

Date:Saturday 28 March 1942
Time:00:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic me11 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 110 D-2
Owner/operator:5./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 3376
MSN: R4+AN
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:north of pole 20 near Petten, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen airfield (presumably)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug (operational sortie).
At eight minutes after midnight the aircraft intercepted 138 (Special Duties) Squadron Whitley T4166. A tremendous explosion resulted from the attack. The exploding debris from the aircraft damaged and brought down the Messerschmitt and both crews were lost. The Luftwaffe crew rests at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg:

Flugzeugführer / Oberfeldwebel Siegfried Ney / grave AR-7-162
Bordfunker / Unteroffizier Josef Bühler / grave AR-7-161

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1464B&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps