Incident Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV AA783,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52962

Date:Friday 13 March 1942
Time:14:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire PR Mk IV
Owner/operator:1 PRU RAF
Registration: AA783
MSN: 2000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Jelsum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Benson, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:Wilhelmshaven
Narrative:
Airborne 11:40 on a Photo Recce mission to Wilhelmshaven.
Shot down by Fw. E. Winkler of the 4./JG 1, flying a Bf 109 F-4/Z from Leeuwarden airfield.
Crew:
P/O (115.420) Alastair Thompson McDONALD (pilot) RAFVR - POW

Sources:

Google Maps
Spitfire production list.
http://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/item2.php?SGLO=T1437
https://www.asisbiz.com/Luftwaffe/jg1.html