Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT124,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52978

Date:Monday 16 February 1942
Time:evening
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT124
MSN: EA-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Waddenzee, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 18:03 hrs for a Gardening (mine-laying) operation to the Nectarines area.
Lost without trace. All the crew are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.

Crew:-
Pilot : Flying Officer Gordon Ralph Jenkins RAF 44555 (NCO:515001 : Commission Gazetted Friday 04 October, 1940) [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer James Thomas Bartle Clough RAFVR 106532 (NCO:1177515 : Commission Gazetted Tuesday 21 October, 1941) [Killed]
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant John Arthur Woodroffe RAFVR 944244 [Killed]
Rear Gunner : Sergeant John Anthony Steele RAFVR 1209183 [Killed]

Sources:

http://www.nimh.nl/nl/images/1942%20sec_tcm5-7283.pdf
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1418&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
49 Squadron Association
Bomber Command Losses 1942
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 November 1940 X3052 49 Sqn RAF 0 Selschardijk, Eenigenburg, Sint Maarten, Noord-Holland w/o
11 February 1941 AD719 49 Sqn RAF 2 Sudbrooke, Lincoln, Lincolnshire, England w/o
6 April 1942 AT156 49 Sqn RAF 2 west of Roly, Philippeville, Namur w/o