Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV T1922,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 52984

Date:Thursday 12 February 1942
Time:17:40
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: T1922
MSN: RT-K
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Walcheren, Zeeland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff time: 14:10hrs. Shot down during attack on Gneisenau and Scharnhorst.
The aircraft was piloted by Pilot Officer Robert Elmer Drysdale, a Canadian, and crewed by Sergeant Arthur Stanley Maynard, an Englishman, and Sergeant John Standeford Pullen, an Australian. They were attacking three German battleships, the Scharnhorst, Gsnieu and Prinz Eugen which were escaping from Brest through the channel to Germany in Operation Ceberus as Germany called it and Operation Fuller as the Allies called it. While figures vary, it appears that over 600 aircraft were launched in atrocious winter weather with 1000 foot ceilings to attack the ships. Very few, around 40, found them and 15 or so were shot down attacking the ships and others lost in aerial combat. PO Drysdale and Sgt. Maynard are buried in the Flushing Military Cemetery in Holland. Sgt. Pullen's body was never recovered.
Crew:
Pilot P/O. R.E. Drysdale J/5792 RCAF Vlissingen C 4
Observer Sgt. A.S. Maynard 1065233 RAF Hoek van Holland F 25
Wo ag Sgt. J.S. Pullen 920723 RAF Runnymede Memorial 91

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1406&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
bomber Command Losses 1942

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
11 November 1939 N6145 114 Sqn RAF 3 North Sea, off Heligoland w/o
Mid-air collision