Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AT148,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53014

Date:Tuesday 20 January 1942
Time:20:58
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:49 Sqn RAF
Registration: AT148
MSN: EA-S
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roodehaan, Groningen City, Groningen prv -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:RAF Scampton, Lincolnshire
Narrative:
49 squadron sent 5 Hampdens to attack Emden; 2 aircraft failed to attack any target owing to icing and failure of heating and 2 aircraft bombed the primary target. Of the fifth aircraft, no signals were received and the aircraft was reported missing.

AT148 was shot down over Groningen by night fighter pilot Ofw Paul Gildner of the 5./NJG 2 (flying from Leeuwarden airfield) at 20:58. All the crew were killed when S-Sugar fell to earth near the farm of Mr Ritsema at Roodehaan, Noorddijk, Groningen, in the Netherlands. (At approximate Coordinates: 53°11'N, 6°38'E). All four crew were lost (KIA)

Target: Emden
Call Sign: EA-S
Takeoff time: 17:05
Crew:-
Pilot: Flying Officer Alexander Muir Harvey RAFVR (88232) (NCO:968261 Commission Gazetted : Friday 20 December, 1940)
Observer: Sgt.William Arthur "Bill" Gray RAFVR (963946, aged 24)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: Sgt. John William Hallam RAFVR (1160116)
Air Gunner: Sgt. Richard Mannering Knapman RAFVR (1255391, aged 25)

All four crew members rest together in Noorddijk General Cemetery.

Sources:

1. Chorley W.R. Bomber Command Losses 1942 page 23
2. http://www.49squadron.co.uk/personnel_index/detail/Harvey_AM
3. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/20-21-01-1942-sglo-t1384-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-at148-ea-s/
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649596/harvey,-alexander-muir/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649594/gray,-william-arthur-bill/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649595/hallam,-john-william/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2649597/knapman,-richard-mannering/
8. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Roodehaan_(Groningen)
9. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
10. Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1940 L4129 49 Sqn RAF 4 Ville D'Ambres-et-Lagrave, 11 km north east of Bordeaux w/o
19 April 1942 AT217 49 Sqn RAF 4 North Sea near Terschelling, Friesland w/o

Media: