Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6391,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53019

Date:Wednesday 14 January 1942
Time:20:42
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V6391
MSN: RT-V
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Blenheim Mk IV V6391 of No. 114 (Hong Kong) Squadron RAF took off at 17:35 hrs from RAF West Raynham for an Intruder sortie to Schiphol. It was shot down by Kriegsmarine Flak and crashed at 20:42 hrs in the sea off Schiermonnikoog. The whole crew is commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial.
Crew:-
Pilot : Flight Lieutenant Basil John Adam RAAF Aus/400451 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 108
Observer : Flying Officer Frederick Walter Ollis Street-Porter RAFVR 83000 [Killed] (Commission Gazetted : Tuesday 27 August, 1940) Runnymede Memorial 67
Wireless-Operator / Ait Gunner : Sergeant Joseph Arthur Willis RAFVR 925267 [Killed] Runnymede Memorial 96

During the night of 14/15 January 1942, the RAF Bomber Command flew the following operations:
_ 95 aircraft were sent to attack Hamburg, aiming shipyards and an airframe factory. Only 48 crews claimed to have bombed Hamburg, which reported Altona station hit , 12 fires (7 large), 6 people killed and 22 injured, but no other major incidents. Two Hampdens, one Manchester and one Wellington did not return from this raid (15 KIA, 5 POW), another Hampden and one Manchester from this force crashed in England (7 KIA).
_ 18 aircraft attacked Emden. A Wellington was badly damaged by a night-fighter and crashed on return (1 WIA).
_ 9 Blenheims and 2 Wellingtons were sent to Rotterdam and 5 Blenheims attacked it without loss.
_ 17 Blenheim flew Intruders sorties to the Dutch airfields of Soesterberg, Schiphol and Leeuwarden. 6 Blenheims attacked Schiphol, 4 Soesterberg and 1 Leeuwarden, dropping total of 6 tons HE and 8 X 250 oil bombs. Bombs straddled the flarepath at Schiphol and fires were started at Schiphol and Soesterberg. One aircraft did not return from Schiphol (3 KIA).
_ 5 Hampdens laid mines off Kiel and Warnemunde.

Sources:

"The Bomber Command War Diaries", by Martin Middlebrook and Chris Everitt, ISBN 1-85780-033-8
http://www.rijkswaterstaat.nl/apps/geoservices/geodata/regios/west-nederland-noord/Data_KaartLuchtoorlogWOII/AirOps42-43.pdf
"Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 3: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1942", by W R Chorley. ISBN 0-904597-89-X
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1377&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead.aspx
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/friesland/schiermonnikoog/
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database