Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z9202,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53027

Date:Sunday 28 December 1941
Time:21:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:51 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z9202
MSN: MH-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 6 / Occupants: 6
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 10 km W of Texel, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Dishforth
Destination airport:RAF Dishforth
Narrative:
Took off from RAF Dishforth at 17:24 hrs local time for a bombing operation to Emden in Germany.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Oberfeldwebel Siegfried Ney of the 5./NJG 2, flying in Bf 110 D-0 R4+AN.
All commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Sgt F G W Roberts (KIA)
Sgt J H Durning RCAF (KIA)
Sgt O H Burchell RCAF (KIA)
Sgt R A Priestley (KIA)
Sgt H J Groom (KIA)
Sgt E A Spicer (KIA)

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1370&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 196.