Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I P1165,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53029

Date:Sunday 28 December 1941
Time:22:40
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF
Registration: P1165
MSN: EQ-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bumerweg - Steengroeveweg, Winterswijk, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Balderton, Nottinghamshire
Destination airport:RAF Balderton
Narrative:
Handley Page Hampden Mk.I P1165 (EQ-B) of 408 (Goose) Squadron, Royal Canadian Air Force. Mission: Hüls, Krefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. Took off from RAF Balderton at 18:55 hours on 28/12/1941.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was shot down by the crew of Oberleutnant Helmut Woltersdorf & Hans Ortmann of the 7./NJG 1, who had taken off from Twente at 21:59 hrs, in Bf 110 G9+AR; crashed at 22:40 hours the same evening at Dorpbuurt, 2 km east of Winterswijk, Gelderland, Netherlands (at approximate Coordinates: 51°58'N, 6°42'E).
Of the crew of four, only one survived, and the other three were killed:

Pilot Officer S B K Brackenbury RCAF (pilot, survived, captured, became POW)
404557: Sgt Desmond William Thane RNZAF (Observer, aged 21) - KIA
981262: Sgt Douglas Theodore Williams RAFVR (Air Gunner, aged 28) - KIA
1259257: Sgt Peter Frederick Issac RAF (Wireless Op/Air Gunner, aged 19) - KIA

Those who died are buried in the local Cemetery in Winterswijk, Gelderland.

Sources:

1. Air-Britain: Royal Air Force Aircraft P1000-R9999
2. W.R. Chorley: Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 197.
3. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
4. https://studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/28-29-12-1941-sglo-t1368-handley-page-hampden-mk-i-p1165-eq-b/
5. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2647743/thane,-desmond-william/
6. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2647722/isaac,-peter-frederick/
7. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2647745/williams,-douglas-theodore/
8. https://www.backtonormandy.org/component/mtree/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/19547-P11651941-12-29.html
9. https://nl.wikipedia.org/wiki/Westdorp_Buurt
10. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1368&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
11. Flugbuch Ortmann

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
27 March 1942 L4140 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 4 North Sea N of Terschelling, Friesland w/o
3 June 1942 AT154 408 (Goose) Sqn RCAF 4 IJsselmeer E of Medemblik, Noord-Holland w/o

Media: