Accident Boeing-Stearman A75 N68497,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 5303

Date:Saturday 18 September 1976
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75
Owner/operator:Crop Air,Inc.
Registration: N68497
MSN: 75-5249
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Parlier, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
blade broke 5 in.From butt.Western propeller repair mdl w2,s/n127.Eng & prop separated.

Accident investigation:

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: OAK76FVA92
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB