Accident Handley Page Hampden Mk I AD804,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53030

Date:Sunday 28 December 1941
Time:23:11
Type:Handley Page Hampden Mk I
Owner/operator:144 Sqn RAF
Registration: AD804
MSN: PL-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pinnedijk road, Gaanderen, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Luffenham, Rutland
Destination airport:RAF North Luffenham
Narrative:
Mission: Hüls, Krefeld, North Rhine-Westphalia, Germany. Took off from North Luffenham on the evening of 28/12/1941.
Homeward-bound, the aircraft was damaged by night fighter pilot Leutnant Kurt Loos of the 2./NJG 1 based at Venlo airfield; crash-landed at 23:11 hours the same evening in field at Gaanderen near Doetinchem, Gelderland, the Netherlands (at approximate co ordinates: 51°58′N 6°18′E).
Of the crew of four, one was killed, and the other three survived, captured, and were taken prisoner of war:

Pilot: Sgt T E Barnett (survived, captured, became POW)
Navigator: Sgt T S Jones (survived, captured, became POW)
Wireless Op/Air Gunner: 1162808 Sgt William Ronald Cheesman (aged 20, KIA)
Air Gunner: Sgt W Gilby (survived, captured, became POW)

Sgt. Cheesman is buried at Buried at Doetinchem (Loolaan) General Cemetery, Gelderland, Netherlands

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 196.
2. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
3. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1367&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
4. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2647882/cheesman,-william-rowland/
5. http://www.bomber-command.info/c144hamloss.htm
6. Photo of wreckage on truck: https://www.backtonormandy.org/the-history/air-force-operations/airplanes-allies-and-axis-lost/hampden/9270-Hampden9270.html
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doetinchem

Media: