Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC Z3465,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53041

Date:Monday 15 December 1941
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIC
Owner/operator:253 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3465
MSN: SW-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Hulten, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Hibaldstow, Lincolnshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Hawker Hurricane Mk.II Z3465, (SW-) 253 (Hyderabad) Squadron, RAF. Written off (destroyed) 15/12/41 when lost on an "intruder" mission to Gilze-Rijen airfield. Aircraft came down at Hulten.
Pilot - Flight Lt Richard Playne Stevens, DSO*, DFC & Bar (Service Number 87639) - was killed

On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Oostende in Belgium.

Sources:

1. Lone Wolf: The Remarkable Story of Britain's Greatest Nightfighter Ace of the Blitz – Flt Lt Richard Playne Stevens DSO, DFC & Bar by Andy Saunders, Terry Thompson (published 2019)
2. https://www.cwgc.org/find-war-dead/casualty/2034351/stevens,-richard-playne/
3. http://www.rafcommands.com/archive/05265.php
4. https://www.gmtgames.com/t-NightfightingAces2.aspx
5. https://wartimememoriesproject.com/ww2/view.php?uid=225115
6. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1356A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
7. Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two