Incident Bristol Beaufort Mk I AW207,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53053

Date:Monday 24 November 1941
Time:18:15 LT
Type:Bristol Beaufort Mk I
Owner/operator:86 Sqn RAF
Registration: AW207
MSN: BX-H
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near 'Kooi' farm, Schiermonnikoog, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF North Coates
Destination airport:
Narrative:
In the evening of 24 November 1941 two Beauforts of 86 Sqn RAF despatched to lay mines off Frisian Islands failed to return.

One of them was the Beaufort I AW207 BX-H that took off at 1615 hrs from RAF North Coates for a mine laying operation over the Frisian coast between Ameland and Schiermonnikoog. Aboard were Plt Off Dominic Page and his crew. On the run in to lay the mine their aircraft was hit by flak and Page altered course for Schiermonnikoog. The aircraft just missed hitting the farm of De Kooi but crash landed at 1815 hrs in a meadow just beyond the farm. Wreckage was spread over 80 metres with one wing ripped off, both engines lost from their mountings and the mine being thrown clear but failing to explode. The crew were uninjured other than Sgt McCann who suffered a broken collar bone. The crew set fire to the aircraft before they were captured.

Crew (all captured):
Plt Off Dominic Page (pilot)
Flg Off J Mc Paxton
Sgt J B Green
Sgt J McCann

Dominic Page was born at Canterbury on 6 February 1921, the son of Henry Carlton Page, engineer, and Ethel Page. He was educated at Junior King’s from September 1931 and at the King’s School Canterbury from January 1936 to March 1940, where he was in Holme House which became Meister Omers. He gained his hockey colours. On leaving school he joined the Royal Air Force Volunteer Reserve and after pilot training as a Leading Aircraftsman he was commissioned as a Pilot Officer on 13 April 1941. After his capture, he spent three and half years as a prisoner of war in Stalag Luft 3 with the POW number 707. While in captivity he was promoted to Flying Officer on 30 November 1941. At the end of the war he returned to the UK where he resumed his flying career, but after attending a refresher course he was killed in a flying accident on 19 September 1946.

Sources:

http://www.hambo.org/kingscanterbury/view_man.php?id=75
http://www.rijkswaterstaat.nl/apps/geoservices/geodata/regios/west-nederland-noord/Data_KaartLuchtoorlogWOII/AirOps40-41.pdf
"Royal Air Force Coastal Command Losses of the Second World War, vol 1: Aircraft and Crew Losses 1939-1941", by Ross McNeill. ISBN 1-85780-128-8
https://www.defensie.nl/binaries/defensie/documenten/brochures/2008/04/08/verliesregister-1941/verliesregister-1941.pdf
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schiermonnikoog
http://www.maplandia.com/netherlands/friesland/schiermonnikoog/
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1347&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=