Accident Dornier Do 217 E-2 0110,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53055

Date:Wednesday 19 November 1941
Time:19:10 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:Stab II./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0110
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:5 km E of Hilversum Airfield -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was totally wrecked (100%) while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie). The crew was initially buried at Amsterdam, but was reinterred at Ysselsteyn in Limburg after the war:

Flugzeugführer / Lt. H. Gies 53577/111 Luftwaffe / grave CW-7-153 / 25 years old
Bombenschütze / Ogfr. G. Wiethoff 42/758 Luftwaffe / grave CW-7-152 / 21 years old
Bordfunker / Uffz. W. Dorn 41/809 Luftwaffe / grave CW-6-150 / 23 years old
Bordmechaniker / Gfr. J. Balss 53578/790 Luftwaffe / grave CW-7-151 / 19 years old (family of Michael Balss, author of several books on the Luftwaffe)

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1345&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Volksbund Deutsche Kriegsgräberfürsorge e.V.