Accident Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V Z6948,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53061

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:06:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic whtl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Armstrong Whitworth Whitley Mk V
Owner/operator:78 Sqn RAF
Registration: Z6948
MSN: EY-F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:between Oudemirdum and Nijemirdum, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Croft
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The crew were briefed to attack Berlin. The ATD of the aircraft from RAF Croft, Yorkshire was 22:31 hrs local time.

Homeward-bound, the aircraft was intercepted and shot down by night fighter pilot Oberleutnant Ludwig Becker of the 6./NJG 2, who had taken off from Leeuwarden airfield.
The aircraft crashed between Oudemirdum and Nijemirdum (Friesland) 20km SSW of Sneek, Holland at 06:30 hrs.

Pilot Sgt J.W. Bell +
2nd Pilot P/O G.M. McCombe +
Observer Sgt G.T. Webb +
Wireless Operator Sgt D. Cameron +
Rear Gunner Sgt R. Boucher +

Sgt Bell is buried in Lemmer General Cemetery, the Netherlands The rest of the crew lie in Nijemirdum Cemetery, the Netherlands.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1339&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Nobody Unprepared - History of 78 Sqn Vernon Holland
4 Group Bomber Command - Chris Ward
Chorley's BCL

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
17 August 1941 Z6577 78 Sqn RAF 5 Ohé en Laak, Limburg w/o