Accident Handley Page Halifax Mk I L9603,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53070

Date:Saturday 8 November 1941
Time:00:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic hlfx model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Handley Page Halifax Mk I
Owner/operator:35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF
Registration: L9603
MSN: TL-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 7
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Imbosch woods at Rozendaal, Gelderland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Linton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Takeoff at 20:07 hrs local time for a Rover Patrol (searchlight-suppression).
The aircraft was shot down by night fighter pilot Leutnant Herbert Lütje of the Stab III./NJG 1 who operated a Bf 110 from Twente airfield.
Four crew members survived and were taken prisoner by German occupation forces.
Three crew member did not survive the crash:

Pilot P/O. G. Whitaker 45055 RAF / Rozendaal cemetery; grave 653 / 20 years old
Flight Engineer Sgt. E.R. Thomas 618140 RAF / Rozendaal cemetery; grave 654
Navigator F/O. M.O. Stephens RNzAF / prisoner of war
Wireless Operator Sgt. R.R. Drummond RAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner Sgt. R.F. Thompson 974372 RAF / Rozendaal cemetery; grave 652 / 23 years old
Air Gunner F/Sgt. C.R. Witcher RAF / prisoner of war
Air Gunner Sgt. A.R. Kilminster RAF / prisoner of war
R.I.P.

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1328&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
http://home.kpn.nl/witie/15%20Vliegers.html
2020 Commonwealth War Graves Commission

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
15 September 1941 L9503 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 1 near Revensdorf, Lindau, Schleswig-Holstein w/o
30 March 1942 W1015 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 skerry Remmingskjæret w/o
28 April 1942 W7656 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 2 Trondheimsfjord outside Vikhamar w/o
28 August 1942 W7676 35 (Madras Presidency) Sqn RAF 7 Westerschelde estuary off Koewacht, Zeeland w/o