Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5537,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53081

Date:Friday 31 October 1941
Time:23:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:500 (County of Kent) Sqn RAuxAF RAF
Registration: V5537
MSN: MK-M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:IJsselmeer 6 km W of Lemmer, Friesland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bircham Newton, Norfolk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft failed to return from an anti-shipping operation. The crew of three are all missing in action:

Pilot S/Ldr. F.C. Phipps 36093 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 28
Observer Sgt. T.P. Mowan 921870 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 49
Wireless Operator/Air Gunner Sgt. A.A. Miles 912232 RAF / Runnymede Memorial; panel 48

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1320&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps