Accident Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB Z3464,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53084

Date:Monday 27 October 1941
Time:afternoon
Type:Silhouette image of generic HURI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Hawker Hurricane Mk IIB
Owner/operator:615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF
Registration: Z3464
MSN: KW-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea near Ostend, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Manston, Kent (takeoff at 13:15 local time)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off 27 October 1941: downed by Flak during a "Rhubarb" operation over the Netherlands coast. Crashed into the North Sea (Noordzee) north west of Knokke-le-Zoute.

Sgt. D.A. Potts washed up on the Dutch coast and rests in Vlissingen cemetery (Zeeland).

Sources:

1. https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1317A&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
2. http://databankzeelandwo2.nl/index.php/databanken/zeeland/militairen-per-gemeente?option=com_hbd_data&RecordID=82&Welke_database=HBDVliegtuigen

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
16 October 1941 Z3028 615 (County of Surrey) Sqn RAF 1 ammunition bunker at Vlissingen airfield, Zeeland w/o