Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5888,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53085

Date:Monday 27 October 1941
Time:15:06
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5888
MSN: RT-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 15 km northwest of Texel island, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF West Raynham, Norfolk
Destination airport:RAF West Raynham
Narrative:
Mission : Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF west Raynham at 13:05 hrs.
The aircraft was shot down by Leutnant Dinger of the 4./JG 53 (who was flying a Bf 109F from Leeuwarden airfield) while attacking shipping west of Texel island; crashed 15:06 hrs into the sea west of Texel. Sgt Kennedy is buried in Westerschelling General Cemetery Terschelling. His two companions have no known grave and are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Crew:-
Pilot : Sergeant James Wilson Bradley RAFVR 1255817 [Killed]
Observer : Pilot Officer Raymond Herbert Batten RAFVR 100045 [Killed] (NCO:920593 Commission Gazetted : Friday 25 July, 1941)
Wireless Operator / Air Gunner : Sergeant Eric Douglas Kennedy RAFVR 919756 [Killed]

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1318
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm
Royal Air force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 169.
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
2 June 1942 R3620 114 (Hong Kong) Sqn RAF 3 Buschbell, Frechen, Nordrhein-Westfalen w/o