Accident Dornier Do 215 B-5 0039,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53086

Date:Sunday 26 October 1941
Time:evening
Type:Dornier Do 215 B-5
Owner/operator:4./NJG 1 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0039
MSN: G9+VM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Amstelmeer at Slootdorp, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bergen or Leeuwarden
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft was abandoned by its crew due to aileron failure, while engaged in a Feindflug (operational sortie). On this evening, RAF Bomber Command raided Hamburg in Germany. The pilot however, was killed on bailing out:

Flugzeugführer / Lt. K. Bock 60930/8 Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg; grave AR-7-174
Bordfunker / Ofw. Böttger Luftwaffe
Bordmechaniker / Ogfr. Linz Luftwaffe

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1317&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two