Accident Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z 7285,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53087

Date:Saturday 25 October 1941
Time:12:49 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ME09 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Messerschmitt Bf 109 F-4/Z
Owner/operator:Stab I./JG 53 Luftwaffe
Registration: 7285
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 25 km W of Katwijk aan Zee, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Katwijk
Destination airport:
Narrative:
This aircraft crashed in the North Sea during a practice flight. Engine failure is believed to be the cause of the accident. The pilot was never found.
He was Hauptmann Franz von Werra, a holder of the Knights Cross.
Hauptmann von Werra had been shot down over England in September, 1940, and had escaped from a prison train taking him from Montreal in Canada to a POW camp. He made his way to the St Lawrence River, and from there crossed into the United States, which was still neutral at that time.
He is believed to be the only German POW to escape from Canada and return to Germany.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1314&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
https://me109.info/
http://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/Inhalt.htm