Accident Dornier Do 217E 0114,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53091

Date:Tuesday 21 October 1941
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217E
Owner/operator:4./KG 40 Luftwaffe
Registration: 0114
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mheer, Limburg -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Soesterberg airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed due to running out of fuel, upon return from an operational sortie against England. The crew did not survive and all rest in Ysselsteyn cemetery:

Flugzeugführer Lt. F. Trottmann Luftwaffe /grave L-10-230
Beobachter Uffz. K. Fischer Luftwaffe /grave L-10-231 / 6.12.1915 Aalen
Bordfunker Uffz. W. Kleinat Luftwaffe /grave L-10-232
Bordschütze Ogfr. A. Hofmann Luftwaffe /grave L-10-233

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1312&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
Google Maps
LW Losses by Michael Balss
http://forum.12oclockhigh.net/showthread.php?t=41192