Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V5824,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53108

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:14:26 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF
Registration: V5824
MSN: UX-C
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea off Zandvoort, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Bodney
Destination airport:RAF Bodney
Narrative:
Takeoff at 11:55 hrs for an anti-shipping operation & failed to return.
The aircraft was shot down by Flakship V1107 of the 11. Vorpostenflottille. Sgt Banks is buried in Westduin General Cemetery; the rest are commemorated on the Runnymede Memorial:

Sgt J J Ashurst (KIA)
Sgt T V Steele (KIA)
Sgt R J Banks (KIA)

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1290
Google Maps
Royal Air Force bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 158.

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
13 July 1940 R3701 82 (United Provinces) Sqn RAF 3 North Sea near Schiermonnikoog, Friesland w/o