Accident Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB P8560,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53124

Date:Saturday 27 September 1941
Time:15:25-55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic SPIT model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Supermarine Spitfire Mk VB
Owner/operator:72 (Basutoland) Sqn RAF
Registration: P8560
MSN: RN-?
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Aircraft missing
Location:English Channel -
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Biggin Hill, Kent
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Failed to return from Circus 103B. Probably shot down by a Bf 109 of JG 26 or JG 2.

Sgt. J.G. Merrett AUS402294 RAAF / Vlissingen cemetery (Zeeland, the Netherlands); washed up Wissenkerke 23 October

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1277A