Accident Junkers Ju 88 C-2 720,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53130

Date:Sunday 21 September 1941
Time:19:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ju88 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Junkers Ju 88 C-2
Owner/operator:3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 720
MSN: R4+*L
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Chaamsche Bosschen woods, Gilze, Noord-Brabant -   Netherlands
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed after engine failure. One occupant died as sometime later on the ground, being trapped under the plane, the plane exploded. The other two crew members survived the crash between the Ulicotense Baan and Wolfgatse Baan roads, which had wrecked the aircraft (100%). They were injured:

Flugzeugführer / Oblt. B. Pajung Luftwaffe / injured
Bordfunker / Uffz. F. Lindner Luftwaffe / Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg
Bordschütze / Ogfr. W. Gutt Luftwaffe / injured

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1273&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
http://www.heemkringmolenheide.nl/verhalen/100-jaar-vliegbasis-gilze-rijen/duitse-bommenwerper-verongelukt-in-chaamse-bos/
Google Maps

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
20 October 1940 0278 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Eindhoven Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
27 October 1940 6144 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 0 Gilze-Rijen Airfield, Noord-Brabant w/o
24 February 1941 0544 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 3 Valkenberg estate, Gilze en Rijen, Noord-Brabant w/o
22 January 1944 720095 3./NJG 2 Luftwaffe 1 Deelen Airfield, Gelderland w/o

Media: