Accident Dornier Do 217 E-2 5310,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53136

Date:Saturday 20 September 1941
Time:22:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic d217 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Dornier Do 217 E-2
Owner/operator:5./KG 2 Luftwaffe
Registration: 5310
MSN: U5+EN, rote E
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Maasbruggen bridges at Spijkenisse, Zuid-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Feindflug - operational sortie / target: Southampton in England
The aircraft crashed as a result of engine problems. The crew bailed out but two didn't survive. Bordfunker Fw. K. Jelinski and Bordschütze Uffz. J. Gensberger both rest at Ysselsteyn cemetery in Limburg.

Sources:

https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/rs.php?aircraft=&sglo=T1271&date=&location=&pn=&unit=&name=&cemetry=&airforce=&target=&area=&airfield=
LW Losses by Michael Balss
https://sites.google.com/site/wo2vpr1/home/1941-09-20-do217e-2