Accident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV V6380,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 53137

Date:Thursday 18 September 1941
Time:11:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:88 Sqn RAF
Registration: V6380
MSN: RH-G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:North Sea 11 miles N of Blankenberge, West Flanders -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Attlebridge
Destination airport:RAF Attlebridge
Narrative:
Mission : Anti-Shipping. Took off from RAF Attlebridge at 0940 hrs to patrol Beat 9.

While attacking a tanker off the Belgian coast, shot down by Oberfeldwebel Willi Roth of the 4./JG 26 based at Moorseele airfield. Two are buried in cemeteries in the Netherlands:

Pilot P/O. B.E. Hislop 26 years old RAAF / Runnymede Memorial
Second Pilot P/O. R.M. Burlinson 23 years old RCAF / Amsterdam NOB cemetery / from USA
Wireless Operator/ Air Gunner Sgt. M.A. Stratton 30 years old RAF / Bergen op Zoom cemetery

Sources:

SGLO database - https://verliesregister.studiegroepluchtoorlog.nl/ahome/lossregister/results?sglo=T1266A
royal air Force Bomber Command Losses of the Second World War 1941 Page 148
https://www.lexikon-der-wehrmacht.de/Gliederungen/Jagdgeschwader/JG26.htm
LW claims by Michael Balss